Privacy Notice under General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

Who are we?

Wilks Price Hounslow Solicitors (01983 566241) is a Solicitors practice located at 9 Garfield Road Ryde IW PO33 2PS. Wilks Price Hounslow Solicitors is a partnership, authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority under number No.201513.    

If you have any questions relating to your data please email John Hounslow on mailto:john.hounslow@wphiow.co.uk

Purpose of this Notice.

In order to do our job for our clients we collect personal information about our clients and prospective clients.

Under GDPR we are required to explain how we use that data, the conditions under which it may be disclosed to others and how it is kept safe.

The clients or prospective clients of Wilks Price Hounslow need to read this notice with our terms and conditions which provide further information on confidentiality and data privacy.

This notice only applies to Wilks Price Hounslow and not any other organisation or linked website.

Data is both physical information and electronic records. The Data we collect, process and keep makes us what is known as the ‘data controller’ of the personal information you provide to us.

Authority for collecting and holding data.

Where we require personal data from you for our own purposes we do so on the following legal bases as defined under GDPR:

 

Contract entry and performance: In order to commence working with you as a client we are legally required to take certain steps, such as assuring ourselves of your identity.  In order to do so we require some personal data from you.  During the course of our engagement with you we require to continue processing personal data about you to enable us to deliver the service(s) to you. 

 

Our legitimate interests: We may also use your personal data on the basis of our own legitimate interests in promoting our services and developing our services and assessing our performance. Activities promoting our services include business to business marketing which you may opt-out of at any time.  Opt-out can be achieved by responding using the unsubscribe options contained within the information you have received or by emailing john.hounslow@wphiow.co.uk

 

Legal obligations: certain statutory obligations apply Wilks Price Hounslow Solicitors work which require us to process personal data and in some circumstances to provide it to third parties such as courts or law enforcement.  Where such obligations arise we will, insofar as is possible without breaching any other duty we owe to those services, advise you of our intention to process your data for their purposes. 

Should we require Special Category Personal Data from you we will ask for your permission to process those data. If you are not willing to provide us with certain data we may be unable to deliver some or all of our services and will make this clear to you.

Representing Children

Our services are not aimed at children because in legal work children are normally represented by their parent or a guardian. But there are a few occasions when children are themselves clients.

If you are a child and need further explanation about how we would use your data, please call on 01983 566241 or email John Hounslow on mailto:john.hounslow@wphiow.co.uk

What we need

The information we request from you will depend on what you want us to do for you or what we have contracted to do for you. This notice is for clients and prospective clients only.

Under the GDPR there are two types of personal data (personal information) that you may provide to us:

In the majority of cases personal data will be restricted to basic information and information needed to complete ID checks. However some of the work we do may require us to ask for more sensitive information.

Sources of information

Information about you may be obtained from various sources; including:

Why we need it 

The reason we ask you to provide us with your personal data, is to allow us to do the work your request – which will ordinarily be to represent you and carry out your legal work.

The following are examples, although not exhaustive, of what we may use your information for:

Understanding your case and providing you with advice, carrying out litigation for you including attending hearings on your behalf; preparing documents and completing transactions.

Who has access to it?

We have a data protection system in place to control the processing of your personal data. We will not sell, rent or share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We will normally only use your information within Wilks Price Hounslow Solicitors. However there may be circumstances, in carrying out your legal work, where we may need to disclose some information to third parties; for example the following:

In the event any of your information is shared with third parties, we ensure that they comply, strictly and confidentially, with our instructions and they do not use your personal information for their own purposes unless you have explicitly consented to them doing so.

There may be some uses of personal data that may require your specific consent. If this is the case we will contact you separately to ask for this consent which you are free to withdraw at any time.

How do we protect your personal data?

We understand that your information is valuable and we take reasonable measures to protect it whilst it is in our care.

We maintain standards of technology and operational security to protect personally identifiable data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Similarly, we adopt a high threshold when it comes to confidentiality obligations and both internal and external parties have agreed to protect confidentiality of all information; to ensure all personal data is handled and processed in line with our confidentiality and data protection policies.

We use computer safeguards such as firewalls anti-virus programs, data encryption and we restrict where possible, physical access to our buildings and files to keep data safe.

How long will we keep it for?

Your personal information will be retained in a computer and/or manual files, for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected; or as required by law; or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you may hold with us. For example:

What are your rights?

Under the GDPR, you are entitled to request a copy of your personal data (otherwise known as a Subject Access Request). If you wish to make a request, please do so in writing addressed to our John Hounslow; mailto:john.hounslow@wphiow.co.uk or contact the person dealing with your matter.

A request for access to your personal data means you are entitled to a copy of the data we hold on you – such as your name, address, contact details, date of birth, information regarding your health etc. This means that a Subject Access Request will not normally result in you getting a copy of your file because you are only entitled to your personal data – not the documents that contain that data.

Complaints about the use of personal data

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact John Hounslow john.hounslow@wphiow.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Marketing data

We may contact you for the purpose of direct marketing. This means that we may use your personal data that we have collected in accordance with this privacy policy to contact you about our products or services, events, which we feel may interest you. The direct marketing communications may be provided to you by social media channels, email or post. We will never send marketing communications via SMS or call you without your specific consent; nor do we ever pass on or sell your details to a third party.

How we collect personal data

The following are examples, (not exhaustive) of how we may collect your personal information:

Whenever we collect your personal data, you will be provided the opportunity to ‘opt in’ to receiving marketing communications from us. We hope you will provide this information so you find our communications useful but if you choose not to this will have no effect on accessing our legal services.

How we may use your details

The following are examples, although not exhaustive, of how we may use your personal information for our legitimate business interests:

We may use your personal information for legitimate interests such as direct marketing or under reasonable expectation to provide you with information you would expect to receive or that would benefit and enhance our relationship. This information will help us review and improve our products, services and offers.

Your rights

You have the right to object to this processing. Should you wish to do so please email John Hounslow john.hounslow@wphiow.co.uk 

How we protect your personal information

We will only ever use non sensitive personal information to target individuals with marketing materials; such as name, address, telephone, email, job description and previous buying behaviours. Sensitive information or specific details will never be used to target marketing communications. 

We may use personalisation to collect data to assist marketing and produce relevant content to enable us to enhance and personalise the “consumer experience”.

If you do not wish us to contact you in this way, you can either follow the unsubscribe instructions on any of our communications to you or contact us by emailing John Hounslow mailto:john.hounslow@wphiow.co.uk with your name and email address. Your details will be removed immediately. Once unsubscribed, you may still receive transactional emails from us regarding your legal case.

Any questions regarding this notice or our privacy practices should be sent by email to mailto:john.hounslow@wphiow.co.uk  or view the Information Commissioners website ICO